2016 CLD High Point Awards

CLD would like to thank the tireless volunteers who helped all of our shows and activities succeed this year. Special thanks go to the long hours John Simpson put in managing this year's and so many preceding years' Classic. CLD’s thanks goes also to the many class sponsors who contributed to the success of our 2016 Classic. Thanks also to Kim Jones who coordinated volunteers at Classic.

CLD wishes to recognize Paul & Sally Jo Briney, who's membership at the Sangamo Club allowed our awards banquet to be held here and Judy Nordstrom who organized it. Our awards chairmen, Teresa Litchfield and Jordan Wilton, deserve high praise for organizing the reason we’re all here.

(Bolded names and scores denote winner of CLD High Point saddle pad.)

Schooling & Western Dressage Division

INTRO LEVEL SCHOOLING HORSE RIDER OWNER
Intro Jr Merit Rosie Alice Ann Bisch Paula Briney
TRAINING LEVEL SCHOOLING SCORE SCORE AVE HORSE RIDER OWNER
Champion Jr/YR 67.800 65.577 66.702 Sir Dow Jones Sofia Dietrich Sofia Dietrich
Reserve Champion Jr/YR 65.87 60 62.935 Patti Ellie Mendenhall Paula Briney
Third Place Jr/YR 64.423 55.385 59.904 A Sensational Prince Madison Godart Paula Briney
WESTERN DRESSAGE SCORE SCORE AVE HORSE RIDER OWNER
Champion Open 73.382 74.850 74.116 Forte WF+ Marilyn Weber Marilyn Weber
Reserve Champion Open 75.81 72.27 74.04 ASR Fadls Willie+ Marilyn Weber Marilyn Weber
Third Place Open 74.23 68.1 68.665 Stanley William Dean Kim Dresch
Merit Open 62.916 65.833 64.375 New York By Storm Susan Rosse Susan Rosse
Champion JR 68.378 58.648 63.513 Jet Jockey Elizabeth George Elizabeth George
Res. Champion JR 63 57.774 60.387 A Sensational Prince Madison Godart Paula Briney
Third Place JR 60.483 58.788 59.636 Fashion Master Erica Edge Paula Briney

Rated Shows Division

TRAINING LEVEL SCORE SCORE AVE HORSE RIDER OWNER
Champion Open 76.818 76.591 76.705 Frazier Martin Kuhn Joe & Jodi Lemkemann
Res. Champion Open 71.136 70.909 71.023 Washburn SW Martin Kuhn StarWest
Third Place Open 68.654 68.654 68.654 Marwans Inferno WC Marilyn Weber Jo & Katie Keim
Champion AA 82.174 76.087 79.131 Baroque Paige Schlicksup Paige Schlicksup
Res. Champion AA 71.923 69.773 70.848 Frazier Jodi Lemkemann Joe & Jodi Lemkemann
Third Place AA 69.318 71.364 70.341 Baylyn SW Jordan Wilton Ben & Jordan Wilton
Champion Novice 74.091 73.864 73.9775 Bayroness VDH Jackie Jackson Keith & Jackie Jackson
Champion Jr/YR 67.955 65.909 66.932 Roxana Chrissy Jacobs Chrissie Moran
Res Champion Jr/YR 64.423 61.731 63.077 Riverdance Megan Bishop Chrissie Moran
FIRST LEVEL SCORE SCORE AVE HORSE RIDER OWNER
Champion Open 74.706 73.75 74.228 Frazier Martin Kuhn Joe & Jodi Lemkemann
Res. Champion Open 63.971 64.531 64.251 New York By Storm Susan Rosse Susan Rosse
Third Place Open 62.5 63.28 62.891 Renaissance Man Paula Briney Paula Briney
Champion AA 75.588 74.265 74.927 Esteban Judy Nordstrom Rob & Judy Nordstrom
Res. Champion AA 69.559 69.118 69.339 Baroque Paige Schlicksup Paige Schlicksup
Third Place AA 65.815 62.656 64.236 H. Wineglass Gideon Rachel Powell Doug & Rachel Powell
Champion Novice 72.778 71.912 72.345 Bayroness VDH Jackie Jackson Keith & Jackie Jackson
Champion Jr/YR 64.85% 62.50% 63.675 Roxana Chrissy Jacobs Chrissie Moran
SECOND LEVEL SCORE SCORE AVE HORSE RIDER OWNER
Champion Open 74.268 74.268 74.024 Rapson Martin Kuhn Brian & Colleen Rull
Res. Champion Open 72.073 71.585 71.829 Fatiniza 24 Martin Kuhn Judy Ethell
Champion AA 71.463 67.805 69.634 Aureo Pat McVary Kevin & Pat McVary
Reserve Champion AA 69.695 67.927 68.811 Esteban Judy Nordstrom Rob & Judy Nordstrom
Champion Jr/YR 71.037 70.122 70.580 Reilly Emily Raynor Cheryl & Emily Raynor
THIRD LEVEL SCORE SCORE AVE HORSE RIDER OWNER
Champion Open 70.897 70.385 70.641 Rapson Martin Kuhn Brian & Colleen Rull
Res Champion Open 68.205 67.179 67.692 Wilememina Paula Briney Paula Briney
Champion AA 70.5 69.359 69.930 Agathon JP Kelly Griffith Corbitt & Kelly Griffith
Res. Champion AA 66.281 66.41 68.957 Aureo Pat McVary Kevin & Pat McVary
Champion Jr/YR 69.697 66.515 68.106 Reilly Emily Raynor Cheryl & Emily Raynor
FOURTH LEVEL SCORE SCORE AVE HORSE RIDER OWNER
Champion AA 67.333 66.889 67.111 Zlatan M. Ge Pinky Noll Jon & Pinky Noll
Champion Jr/YR 69.889 72.889 71.389 Greystoke Jenna Upchurch Barry & Diane Upchurch
PSG SCORE SCORE AVE HORSE RIDER OWNER
Champion Open 65.658 65.395 65.527 Chambord Paula Briney Denis Kerasotes
Champion AA 72.500 63.816 68.158 Zlatan M. Ge Pinky Noll Jon & Pinky Noll
Reserve Champion AA 66.579 64.605 65.592 Richthofen 7 Judy Ethell Bob & Judy Glatz
INTERMEDIARE I SCORE SCORE AVE HORSE RIDER OWNER
Champion Open 62.500 60.921 61.712 Chambord Paula Briney Denis Kerasotes
Champion AA 68.026 67.500 67.763 Richthofen 7 Judy Ethell Bob & Judy Glatz
Reserve Champion AA 63.684 63.684 63.684 Westerstorm Deb Klamen Phil Pan & Deb Klamen
INTERMEDIARE 2 SCORE SCORE AVE HORSE RIDER OWNER
Champion Open 68.026 66.579 67.303 Richthofen 7 Kate Fleming-Kuhn Bob & Judy Glatz
Res. Champion Open 65.395 64.211 64.803 Westerstorm Kate Fleming-Kuhn Phil Pan & Deb Klamen
Champion Novice 69.605 63.816 66.712 Paddington Martin Kuhn Leslie Burket
Res. Champion Novice 66.184 66.842 66.513 Zlatan M. Ge Kate Fleming-Kuhn Jon & Pinky Noll
GRAND PRIX SCORE SCORE AVE HORSE RIDER OWNER
Champion Open 70.588 71.569 71.079 Westerstorm Kate Fleming-Kuhn Phil Pan & Deb Klamen
Reserve Champion Open 65.5 65.2 65.35 Paddington Martin Kuhn Leslie Burket
FRESSTYLES SCORE SCORE AVE HORSE RIDER OWNER
Champion Open (Grand Prix) 73.125 71 72.0625 Westerstorm Kate Fleming-Kuhn Phil Pan & Deb Klamen
Champion AA (Third Level) 74.017 68.667 71.342 Aureo Pat McVary Kevin & Pat McVary
Reserve Champion AA (Third Level) 75.667 65.7 70.684 Agathon JP Kelly Griffith Corbitt & Kelly Griffith
Third Place AA (Intermediare) 71.5 69.625 70.5625 Richthofen 7 Judy Ethell Bob & Judy Glatz
Champion Jr/YR (Jr/Third Level) 77.188 74.063 75.625 Greystoke Jenna Upchurch Barry & Diane Upchurch